Sea Buckthorn - 8 Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil That You Didn't Know About

You might have seen sea buckthorn juice in the veggie section at the supermarket. It has a distinctive bright orange color and usually contains lots of pulp. Now, if you’ve tasted it, chances are it wasn’t love at first taste. But behind the strange smack of flavor, a plethora of benefits are hiding. Read on to discover eight surprising ways sea buckthorn can boost your health and wellness!

While sea buckthorn oil has been used in Eastern medicine for centuries, it’s only recently become popular in Western medicine and skincare products. Sea buckthorn oil contains omega fatty acids and vitamins that give it the power to moisturize and regenerate skin tissue, making it great for many common skin conditions including eczema, sun damage, and psoriasis. With such impressive natural benefits, it’s no wonder why more and more people are starting to incorporate sea buckthorn oil into their lives every day!

Sea buckthorn berries growing in clumps on shrubs. Sea buckthorn berries are full of medicinal benefits!

1. What is sea buckthorn?

Sea buckthorn comes from the Hippophae rhamnoides family, which literally translates to “shiny horse”. And it’s not without a reason. Ancient Greeks noticed the remarkable changes in horses’ appearance after eating wild sea buckthorn fruit. While the berries made their coat healthier, they also helped the horses’ digestive system. Fact – sea buckthorn is still used to this day as a gastric supplement for horses.

The sea buckthorn tree—or technically shrub—originated in Asia but is now common in northern parts of Europe and North America as well. It’s a bundle of small orange berries that grow in clumps on the plant’s branches. In fact, all parts of the plant are edible – the berries, the flowers, and the leaves. And while the oil from the berries has been used for centuries in traditional medicine (including wound healing), there hasn’t been much scientific research done on its effects on the human body – until now!

Whereas sea buckthorn is most famous for its containment of essential fatty acids, the fruit and seeds are also rich in vitamins A, B, C, D, and E, as well as minerals like iron, magnesium, zinc, and copper. Some cultures have even turned to the berries when in need of extra vitamin C consumption – sea buckthorn berries provide more than three times the amount found in oranges!

LOOV sea buckthorn berry oil is made from whole berries.

2. How is sea buckthorn oil made

LOOV sea buckthorn berry oil is extracted using supercritical CO2 which extracts lipid components in a gentle, safe, and chemical-free way. The whole process is done in a clean environment, excluding any external impurities.

The benefits of using natural carbon dioxide to extract over cold-pressing are purity and oxygen-poor production process (preventing the unsaturated fatty acids from oxidation). Compared to traditional solvent (hexane and/or alcohol) extractions, our supercritical CO2 extraction process is hexane-free and environmentally friendly.

We also use a trace amount of rosemary extract as a natural antioxidant to preserve the unsaturated fatty acids kept from oxidation. This ensures high quality during the process and shelf life.

3. What are the sea buckthorn benefits?

Aside from using the berries in jams, preserves, pies, and drinks, sea buckthorn goes much further than being an ingredient in food. It has a wide range of different medicinal uses. Traditionally, it’s always been used in medicine. Its properties have proved to benefit digestion, skin and heart health, and reduce inflammation. While choosing sea buckthorn oil, it’s important to select a WHOLE BERRY OIL so as to get all the vitamins, omegas, and other fatty acids that present differently in seeds and berries.

Sea buckthorn oil is great for tackling skin problems.

1. Skin

Because the sea buckthorn berry has significant antioxidant properties including high concentrations of vitamin C, calcium, magnesium, and potassium, they work synergistically to promote healthy skin by helping strengthen collagen in your skin. Sea buckthorn berries are known to contain all four omega fatty acids: -3, -6, -7, and -9. And it’s this omega fatty acid composition that makes this berry a true superhero in skin care.

The sea buckthorn fruit is most commonly used to heal dry or itchy skin, making it great for those with eczema, rosacea, or acne-prone skin. Several studies have shown significant improvements in patients with atopic dermatitis.

Research has shown that applying sea buckthorn oil or cream to cuts and burns can help wounds heal faster. As well as reduce scarring. Thanks to it being a natural carotenoid and a source of vitamin E, some people also use sea buckthorn oil to prevent UV damage or treat sunburns.

Because of its rich content in unsaturated fatty acids, sea buckthorn is used to reduce and slow signs of the aging process, including lessening dark spots, smoothing wrinkles, and promoting skin elasticity by moisturizing – for skin that glows with radiant youthfulness.

2. Hair

Sea buckthorn oil is a natural, botanical oil that can be used to promote healthy hair by preventing breakage and stimulating hair growth.

It contains vitamins A, B, and E, and numerous antioxidants essential for damaged hair. The oil has a high concentration of omega-7, or palmitoleic acid, which helps hair grow faster and stronger as well as reduce inflammation on the scalp.

When applied to the scalp, sea buckthorn oil can help with conditions such as dermatitis and psoriasis. Those who are struggling with dandruff may find relief thanks to sea buckthorn’s antifungal properties. Using sea buckthorn oil for hair also encourages healthy follicle development and prevents dryness on the scalp by maintaining moisture levels in the skin.

3. Immune system

Sea buckthorn berry oil is rich in omega 7, an essential fatty acid that helps boost immune system function and fight inflammation. Sea buckthorn juice also contains unique flavonoids that are anti-inflammatory and contain antioxidants that help protect against the development of cancer cells. It can also inhibit the growth of bacteria.

4. Digestive system

Thanks to the presence of vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, and C, sea buckthorn seed oil especially is beneficial for your gut. It can help care for the intestinal lining, ease constipation and heartburn, speed up metabolism, and help regulate glucose levels.

5. Cardiovascular health benefits

Using sea buckthorn extract as a supplement could improve blood pressure, help regulate cholesterol levels, prevent heart disease, and improve heart health in general.

6. Period pain

Additionally, sea buckhorn can help with menstrual pain by regulating hormone levels due to its high content of omega-6 fatty acids and gamma linoleic acid (GLA). GLA helps support the release of female hormones that regulate your menstrual cycle.

7. Membrane hydration

It might come as a surprise but by working as a natural lubricant, sea buckthorn oil has an understated yet popular use for helping to treat vaginal dryness, as well as manage symptoms of dry mouth and eyes (Sjörgens disease).

8. Cosmetics

Sea buckthorn extract has long been used in cosmetics. Thanks to its age-fighting composition, it’s added as an ingredient to many creams, moisturizers, and other skincare products.

Sea buckthorn can be added to cold foods or drinks.

4. How to use sea buckthorn fruit oil?

Internally:

Consuming the sea buckthorn supplement sublingually is the easiest and most effective way to get the benefits. This way the oil reaches your blood system quickly, avoiding a long trip through the digestive system. But feel free to drop it into cold foods or drinks as the taste can be characteristically unfamiliar in the beginning – why not try using it instead of olive oil while making salads?!

Externally:

The great thing about LOOV sea buckthorn berry oil is that aside from consuming it straight, it can be used externally on your skin as well! The oil is gentle enough even for sensitive skin types, so you can rub a few drops onto your scalp to help fight dandruff; on other areas with dry skin to moisturize, or use it as a face mask to improve complexion.

Add sea buckthorn oil to your skincare.

DIY skincare:

Raw oils are playing a big game in the zero-waste natural skincare routine. If you’re into making your own products then sea buckthorn oil is great for adding to cleansing oils, moisturizers, body scrubs, or even lip balm! This way the wonderful health benefits of the berry are always on you.

Bonus tip!

The health benefits of taking sea buckthorn oil seem endless, and here’s another one – it takes care of your teeth as well! Mix into your toothpaste or try the oil-pulling method for gums and oral health.

5. How to use sea buckthorn powder?

We believe in this little berry so much that we sell it in both liquid and powder form! The best way to use sea buckthorn powder is with food: you can mix it into anything palatable to you – from oatmeal to smoothies!

Sea buckthorn powder can be added to your favorite breakfast foods or baked goods!